Privacy policy

The privacy policy

It is important that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully before using http://rbh.co.uk (the “Website”). Any individual, company or corporate body (You”) who uses the Website consents to the use of their personal information as described in the Policy.

Rees Bradley Hepburn Ltd. trading as RBH Creative Communications (“RBH”), is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information requested by which you can be identified when using the Website will only be used in accordance with the Policy.

Please note that RBH reserves the right to revise the Policy at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any such changes.

 

Information we collect

RBH may collect the following data from You:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and or offers

 

How we use the information that we collect

RBH may use the information that it collects from You for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with You
  • to send promotional emails about events, awards or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address that You have provided
  • internal record keeping
  • for the continued improvement of RBH’s products and services
  • to improve the Website and customise it according to your preferences
  • to occasionally contact You by email, mail or telephone for market research purposes

If You have not informed us that you do not wish to receive further information from RBH, we may send you direct mail. If you do not wish to receive further emails, You will find an option to unsubscribe in all of our emails. If this option isn’t available for any reason, please contact info@rbh.co.uk.

 

Data security
RBH has implemented technologies and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as appropriate and as new technologies become available.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a simple text file stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. When you agree to accept cookies, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

RBH uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about traffic to each Website page, whilst also allowing us to improve the Website and develop it in line with your requirements. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes before removing the data from the system.

It is important to note that cookies do not give RBH any access to your computer or any information about You other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can set your browser setting to decline cookies if You would prefer. However, this may impact your experience when using the Website.

 

Links to other websites

Please note that the Website may contain links to other websites. Once You have used these links to leave the Website, RBH does not have any control over the website You land on (“Third-Party Websites”). For this reason, RBH cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting Third-Party Websites and Third-Party Websites are not governed by this Policy.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if You do not want the information to be used by RBH for marketing purposes, which may prevent you receiving details of special events etc. please inform us by contacting info@rbh.co.uk.
  • if You have permitted RBH to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, You may change your mind at any time by contacting info@rbh.co.uk.

RBH agrees not to sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission to do so or are required by law to do so.

You can request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for a small fee made payable to RBH. If You would like a copy of the information held on You please write to RBH, Diddington Farm, Diddington Lane, Meriden, CV7 7HQ.

If You believe that information we are holding about You is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will immediately correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about the Terms, the Website, the Content, or the Policy, please contact info@rbh.co.uk.

Thanks for stopping by!